Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Malone, George Edward (Ted)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 November 1943 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 2 daughters

Career

Cane farmer and grazier; Previously Chairman of Directors, Australian Cane Farmers Association


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NAT Mirani 30 Apr 1994 8 Sep 2008
Assembly LNP Mirani 9 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2015 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Assistant Minister for Emergency Volunteers 19 Nov 2012 30 Jan 2015
Chair, State Development, Infrastructure and Industry Committee 17 May 2012 15 Nov 2012
Shadow Minister for Indstrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Employment and Skills 11 Apr 2011 19 Feb 2012
Shadow Minister for Families, Housing and Communities (including Child Safety, Disaiblity Services and Volunteers), Shadow Minister for Seniors 29 Nov 2010 11 Apr 2011
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Northern Development 6 Apr 2009 29 Nov 2010
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Shadow Minister for Northern Development 6 Apr 2009 29 Nov 2010
Member, Estimates Committee E 2008 2008
Member, Estimates Committee D 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee D 2006 2006
Member, Travelsafe Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Shadow Minister for Northern Development 21 Sep 2006 23 Feb 2009
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 2005 2006
Member, Estimates Committee G 2005 2005
Member, Estimates Committee D 2004 2004
Deputy Opposition Whip 10 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning 8 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee B 2003 2003
Member, Estimates Committee B 2002 2002
Shadow Minister for Employment and Training 3 Feb 2002 8 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee C 2001 2001
Member, Estimates Committee D 2001 2001
Member, Public Works Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Housing 12 Mar 2001 3 Feb 2002
Member, Estimates Committee B 1998 2000
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 2 Jul 1998 8 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee E 1997 1997
Member, Estimates Committee E 1996 1996
Member, Public Accounts Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia March 1995 1995
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 15 Sep 1995 24 Apr 1996

Additional Information

Notes: Life Member, Apex; Member, Sarina Lions Club; Interests include boating, fishing and reading

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]