Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Croft, Peta-Kaye

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 August 1972 (Mount Isa, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Owen Croft and Elaine Roberta (nee Jefferies)

Education: St Hilda's School, Griffith University, Bachelor of Arts majoring in Japanese Griffith University

Career

Administrative Officer, Griffith University; Qualified swimming teacher. Has worked as a Japanese speaking tour guide

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Voluntary work as a Trade Union Worker


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Broadwater 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Finance and Administration Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Parliamentary Secretary, Assisting the Premier on the Gold Coast and Commonwealth Games 3 May 2011 23 Mar 2012
Parliamentary Secretary for Education 17 Apr 2010 3 Mar 2011
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 23 Apr 2009 30 Jun 2011
Parliamentary Secretary for Emergency Services 9 Apr 2009 16 Apr 2010
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 26 Aug 2008 20 Mar 2009
Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee 1 Jul 2007 15 Nov 2007
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 11 Oct 2006 13 May 2008
Member, Estimates Committee B, 2005 and 2006. 2005 2006
Member, Estimates Committee C, 2004 2004 2004
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 31 Aug 2004 28 Sep 2005
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen 18 Mar 2004 31 Aug 2004
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee D 2003 2003
Member, Estimates Committee G 2002 2002
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include industrial relations, environment, swimming, the Arts, running and cycling. Member, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce 24 May 2005-10 March 2006

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of theQueensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 14 June 2017]