Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Muller, Adolf Gustav (Alf)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 May 1889 (Fassifern Valley, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 August 1970 (Boonah, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Johannes Muller and Louisa Rosina (nee Kubler)

Family: Annie Lobegeiger on 12 January 1910, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Kalbar State School; Templin State School

Religion: Methodist

Relationship to Politician: Mr Muller's son, Selwyn John Muller, was the next member for Fassifern, holding the seat from 1969 to 1983

Career

Dairy farmer

Local Government Service: Councillor and Chairman, Goolman Shire Council; Chairman, Boonah Shire Council, 1930 to 1935; Councillor, Boonah Shire Council, 1919 to 1930


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Fassifern 11 May 1935 31 Aug 1961
Assembly IND Fassifern 31 Aug 1961 1 Oct 1965
Assembly CP Fassifern 1 Oct 1965 17 May 1969 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Public Lands and Irrigation 12 Aug 1957 9 Jun 1960
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1949 1960

Additional Information

Notes: Member: State Butter Board, Australian Dairy Producers' Export Board, 1933 to 1953, Commonwealth Dairy Equalisation Committee; Member and Chairman, Butter Marketing Board. Chairman of Directors, Queensland Farmers Cooperative Association and Queensland Cooperative Dairy Companies Association; Director, Producers Cooperative Distributive Society; President, Queensland Branch, Clydesdale Horse Society; Patron: Fassifern Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Beenleigh Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Rosewood Show Society; Freemason

Publications: Progressive land settlement and development in Queensland: the amending Land Acts of 1957, 1958 and 1959 reviewed and explained, Brisbane, 1960

Sources: Image sourced from MG Macdougall, Notable Men of Queensland 1950, (Brisbane: Consolidated Publications Pty).; Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second session of the 39th Parliament, Vol 254, pp. 259-262; Hughes, Colin A, Images and Issues: the Queensland State Elections of 1963 and 1966 (Canberra: ANU Press, 1969), pp. 145-146; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962

[Last Modified: Thursday, 24 August 2017]