Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fitzgerald, Andrew Anthony (Tony)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 February 1940 (Gatton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Andrew George Fitzgerald and Janet Mary (nee Trevethan)

Family: Patricia Bernadette Daly on 9 May 1964, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Gatton Convent School: Downlands, Toowoomba

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Farmer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chairman, Lockyer Electoral Council
  2. (NP) Secretary, Lockyer Electoral Council
  3. (NP) Branch Chairman, Gatton
  4. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Justice and Attorney-General, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Lockyer 29 Nov 1980 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Parliamentary and Constitutional Matters 19 Dec 1996 13 Jun 1998
Member, Standing Orders Committee 17 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Leader of Government Business 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 19 Oct 1995 9 Jul 1996
Deputy Chairperson, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Leader of Opposition Business 7 Sep 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Trade delegation to Japan, Korea and China Oct 1994
Secretary of Shadow Cabinet and Leader of Coalition Business in the House Nov 1992 Jun 1995
Opposition Spokesperson for Justice and Corrective Services Dec 1991 Sep 1992
Opposition Spokesperson for Mines and Energy 1990
Member, Electoral and Administrative Review Committee (Deputy Chairperson from February 1993) 21 Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995
Deputy Chairman, Parliamentary Select Committee of Inquiry on Ambulance Services 21 Mar 1990 22 May 1991
Member, Select Committee on Subordinate Legislation 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 1989
Minister for Community Services and Minister for Emergency Services and Administrative Services 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Minister for Justice 31 Aug 1989 25 Sep 1989
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1987 1989
Chairman, Select Committee of Privileges 26 Feb 1987 26 Sep 1989
Government Whip 7 Feb 1987 31 Aug 1989
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1986 1989
Alternate delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1983 1985

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include agriculture, family activities including small boat sailing, camping, hiking and sports, and furniture restoration; Member, Lockyer Valley Water Advisory Committee; President, Gatton Community Pre-school and Kindergarten Association; Chairman, Gatton Catholic Parish Committee; Chairman, South Queensland Cotton Growers Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Friday, 30 June 2017]