Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Pitt, Hon Frederick Warren, AM (Warren)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 March 1948 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Frederick Earnest Pitt and Margaret Elizabeth (nee Wood)

Family: Linda Kay Dodd on 8 August 1970, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Irvine Bank, Paramatta, Mt Isa and Cooroy State schools; Cooroy and Charters Towers State High schools; Teaching Certificate; Bachelor of Educational Studies; Bachelor of Arts

Religion: Church of England

Career

School teacher; Member, Queensland Rural Council, March 2001 to March 2009; Chair, Queensland Small Business Advisory Committee, 2000 to 2001; Member, State Executive, Defence Force Reserve Support Group, 2000 to 2001; Chair, Board of Directors, Fretwell Park Sporting Association Ltd from 1996; Chair, Reef Casino Community Benefit Fund, 1995 to 1997; Foundation Member, Gordonvale Chamber of Commerce

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Treasurer, Kennedy FDE; previously branch president
  2. (ALP) President, EEC
  3. (ALP) Divisional Returning Officer, State Administrative Committee
  4. (ALP) State Electoral College, National Conference Delegate and State Campaign Committee

Official Awards: Awarded AM in 2016 Australia Day Honours for significant service to the Parliament of Queensland through a range of ministerial portfolio responsibilities, and to the community

Military Service: National Service and Member of Army Reserve, 1969 to 1975


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mulgrave 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995
Assembly ALP Mulgrave 5 Dec 1998 20 Mar 2009 By-election; Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Main Roads and Local Government 13 Sep 2007 25 Mar 2009
Minister for Communities, Minister for Disability Services Queensland, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships, Minister for Seniors and Youth 30 Jan 2007 13 Sep 2007
Minister for Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth 13 Sep 2006 30 Jan 2007
Minister Communities, Disability Services and Seniors 22 Apr 2004 13 Sep 2006
Minister for Communities and Disability Services 12 Feb 2004 22 Apr 2004
Chair, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 29 Feb 2000 23 Jan 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee D 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Minister for Business, Industry and Regional Development 23 Feb 1995 31 Jul 1995
Government Whip 1 Oct 1992 23 Feb 1995
Chairman, Premier's Northern and Rural Task Force May 1992 Feb 1995
Deputy Government Whip 10 Mar 1992 1 Oct 1992
Member, Parliamentary Select Committee of Inquiry into Ambulance Services 1990 1991

Additional Information

Notes: Mulgrave Shire Citizen of the Year 1983; Patron: Gordonvale Community Care, Mulgrave Combined Cricket Association, Gordonvale and District Tennis Association, Cairns and District Vigoro Association,; Cairns and District Rugby League Referees Association, Far North Queensland Red Cross Youth Group, Southern Suburbs Football Club, Edmonton Storm Junior Rugby League, 1980; Life member; Far Northern Primary Schools Rugby League, Mulgrave Junior Cricket Association, 1978, Mulgrave Primary Schools Rugby League, 1979, Far North Queensland Junior Cricket Association, 1982, Mulgrave Little Athletics, 1989, Southern Suburbs Junior Rugby League, 1981,Gordonvale Netball Association, 1991; Interests include rugby league, cricket, athletics, boxing and community affairs

[Last Modified: Thursday, 31 August 2017]