Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Leahy, Patrick James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: June 1860 (Schull, County Cork, Ireland)

Death Date: 13 October 1927 (Clayfield, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick Leahy and Mary (nee Coghlan)

Family: Julia Alice Costello on 13 December 1885 at Thargomindah, 2 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Schull National school

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: His brother John was the member for Bulloo; Ann, John's grand daughter is the member for Warrego

Career

Reporter, 'Courier'; Established 'Thargomindah Herald', 'Graziers' Journal'

Local Government Service: Member, Bulloo Shire Council; Secretary, Bulloo Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Warrego 11 Mar 1902 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Warrego 27 Aug 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly OPP Warrego 24 Sep 1907 5 Feb 1908
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 Jul 1912 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Works and Mines 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908

Additional Information

Notes: Chairman, Queensland Grazing Farmers' Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State library of Queensland, Neg: 68212; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)