Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

King, Robert George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 December 1938 (Ayr, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Leslie King and Thelma Annie

Family: Helene, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Mackay State School

Career

Deputy Chairman, Maroochy Fire Board; Member, Sunshine Coast Hospitals Board; Member, Caloundra/Maroochy Water Board; Primary Producer; International Finance and Automotive Management; School Teacher; Justice of the Peace

Local Government Service: Councillor and Deputy Chairman of Maroochy Shire Council, from 1985

Military Service: Sergeant, National Service Training, Citizen Military Forces


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Nicklin 2 Dec 1989 22 Nov 1990

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Parliamentary Library Advisory Committee
Liberal Party Spokesman on Primary Industries and Administrative Services Aug 1990 Nov 1990
Liberal Party Spokesman on Primary Industries, Corrective Services and Family Services Feb 1990 Aug 1990

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include scouting, travel, family camping trips and fishing

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliamentary Library, Queensland Parliamentary Handbook, Brisbane, 1991

[Last Modified: Thursday, 3 August 2017]