Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gunn, Hon William Angus (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 June 1920 (Laidley, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 21 September 2001 (Gatton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Ewen William Gunn and Rose (nee Giessman)

Family: Lorna Klibbe in April 1957, 2 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Laidley North State School; Lockyer High School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Store clerk, Gympie; grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (CN) Chairman, Laidley Branch, 1968 - 1973
  2. (CN) Delegate, Lockyer Branch, 1968 - 1973

Local Government Service: Chairman, Laidley Shire Council, 1970 to 1973; Councillor, Laidley Shire Council, 1966 to 1970

Military Service: Member, 1st Cavalry Mobile Veterinary Service, 1941


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Somerset 21 May 1972 19 Sep 1992 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government, Main Roads and Housing
Member, Standing Orders Committee
Chairman, Local Government and Main Roads Committee
Deputy Chairman, Parliamentary Committee for Criminal Justice 21 Mar 1990
Deputy Premier and Minister for Finance and for Local Government 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Deputy Premier and Minister for Public Works, Housing and Main Roads 19 Jan 1989 25 Sep 1989
Deputy Premier and Minister for Public Works, Main Roads and Expo and Minister for Police 9 Dec 1987 19 Jan 1989
Deputy Premier and Minister Assisting the Treasurer and Minister for Police 6 Feb 1986 9 Dec 1987
Deputy Premier and Minister for Water Resources and Maritime Services 12 Sep 1985 6 Feb 1986
Deputy Premier and Minister Assisting the Treasurer 7 Nov 1983 9 Dec 1987
Minister for Commerce and Industry 6 Dec 1982 7 Nov 1983
Minister for Education 23 Dec 1980 6 Dec 1982
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1975 1985
Temporary Chairman of Committees Mar 1975 Dec 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included electorate activities, political party promotion, fishing, animal husbandry and amateur boxing. Ipswich Fire Board representative for the shires of Laidley, Esk, Moreton and Booval. Member: Red Cross and Blue Nursing. He ordered the Fitzgerald inquiry into police and political corruption. The inquiry resulted in the introduction of important accountability reforms including the birth of the Criminal Justice Commission

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; `Lone gun fought to restore truth', Courier-Mail, 22 September 2001

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]