Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Row, Hon Sir John Alfred, KBE

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 January 1905 (Hamleigh, Ingham, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 15 May 1993 (Ingham, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Edward Row and Emily Harriett (nee Weller)

Family: (2) Irene Gough on 31 July 1966, (1) Gladys Mary Hollins on 19 November 1929, 1 daughter

Education: Trebonne State School; Toowoomba East State School; Toowoomba Grammar Preparatory School; Toowoomba Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Sir John's newphew, Mr Edward Row, was the Member for Hinchinbrook, 1972-1989

Career

Cane farmer, 1926 to 1960; Purchased a cane farm at Trebonne, near Igham, 1924; Justice of the Peace

Official Awards: Awarded a Knight Bachelor on 1 Jan 1974 for services to Queensland

Local Government Service: Councillor, Hinchinbrook Shire Council, 1952 to 1963; Council representative, Townsville Regional Electricity Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Hinchinbrook 28 May 1960 27 May 1972 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Primary Industries 26 Sep 1963 20 Jun 1972
Minister for Agriculture and Forestry 14 Jun 1963 26 Sep 1963

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include football, cricket, athletics and bowls. Growers representative, Local Cane Prices Board, 1948 to 1960. Director, Cane Growers Co-op Store, 1955 to 1960. Member: Cane Pest and Disease Control Board, 1956 to 1960; Victoria Mill Supplies Committee and Executive, 1932 to 1960; and North Queensland Club. Life Member, Herbert River Show Association. Founder and Life Member, Rodeo Association. Chairman, Queensland Council of Agriculture. Past President and Trustee, Ingham Bowls Club

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]