Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gunn, Donald

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 February 1856 (Burnima, near Bombala, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 24 July 1943 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Donald Gunn and Anna Sophia (nee Hughes)

Family: Mary Anne Rattray Deuchar on 29 December 1880, 3 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Warwick State School; Brisbane Grammar School; National School, Warwick

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Overseer and Manager, Pikedale Station, Darling Downs, 1873-1886; Manager, Glenlyon Station

Local Government Service: Member and chairman, Waggamba Shire Council, 1906


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Carnarvon 18 May 1907 1 Oct 1909
Assembly MIN Carnarvon 2 Oct 1909 21 May 1915
Assembly LIB Carnarvon 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Carnarvon 16 Mar 1918 9 Oct 1920

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Royal Geographical Society Queensland; Member, United Graziers' Association; President, Goondiwindi Show Society; championed small grazier and selector and advocated railway extension and prickly pear eradication

Publications: A grazier's travels: Japan and America visited, Brisbane, 1924, Links with the past, Brisbane, 1937

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 196151; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)