Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Foley, Thomas Andrew (Tom)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 April 1886 (Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 5 February 1973 (Nudgee, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Andrew Foley and Margaret (nee McKeegan)

Family: Christina Madeleine Pianta on 23 March 1920, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Charters Towers State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Gold and coal miner; Railway timber supplier, New South Wales and Queensland; Beringan Mill, 1919; Organiser, Australian Workers' Union, 1919


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Leichhardt 20 Dec 1919 11 Jun 1932
Assembly ALP Normanby 11 Jun 1932 28 Apr 1950
Assembly ALP Belyando 29 Apr 1950 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Belyando 26 Apr 1957 28 May 1960

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Mines 28 May 1956 14 Jun 1956
Secretary for Public Lands and Irrigation 17 Mar 1949 28 May 1956
Secretary for Public Lands and Secretary for Mines 15 May 1947 17 Mar 1949
Secretary for Health and Home Affairs 27 Apr 1944 15 May 1947
Secretary for Labour and Employment 1 Oct 1942 27 Apr 1944
Secretary for Labour and Industry 12 Apr 1939 1 Oct 1942
Secretary for Mines 17 Dec 1936 12 Apr 1939
Government Whip 17 Jun 1932 16 Dec 1936

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Blair Athol Workers' Political Organisation,1919

Sources: Courier-Mail, 'Mrs Foley a keen charity worker', 16 June 1956; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Moroney, Tim, 'Foley, Thomas Andrew (Tom) (1886–1973)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/foley-thomas-andrew-tom-10212/text18049; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the House of Representatives 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Monday, 3 July 2017]