Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

O'Sullivan, Patrick

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 March 1818 (Castlemaine, County Kerry, Ireland)

Death Date: 29 February 1904 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William O'Sullivan and Ellen (nee Moriarty)

Family: Mary Real on 7 May 1851 in Ipswich, 7 sons, 6 daughters

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: His eldest son, Thomas, served in the Legislative Council and became Attorney-General and a Supreme Court judge; O'Sullivan's grandson, Neil, became a Commonwealth minister and was knighted

Career

Storekeeper, Ipswich, 1847; businessman and landowner; Built the Ulster Hotel in 1851; Member, Committee for establishment of the Ipswich Hospital

Military Service: Enlisted in the army and was a corporal between 1838 and 1848


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Ipswich 10 May 1860 30 May 1863
Assembly NONE West Moreton 2 Jul 1867 28 Sep 1868
Assembly NONE Burke 22 Aug 1876 14 Nov 1878
Assembly NONE Stanley 10 Dec 1878 23 Aug 1883
Assembly NONE Stanley 23 May 1888 29 Apr 1893

Additional Information

Notes: He was an advocate of the interests of the farmer, and in the early days of the history of this state fought hard for the principle of free selection before survey; Interested in sport particularly horse racing

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 53424; Queensland Times, `The Passing of a Pioneer', 1 March 1904, p.4; Queensland Times, `Death of Mr. Patrick O'Sullivan', 1 March 1904, p.10; Gibbney, HJ, 'O'Sullivan, Patrick (1818 - 1904)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5, Melbourne University Press, 1974, pp 383-384; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]