Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Maher, Edmund Bede, CBE

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 June 1891 (Forbes, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 31 December 1982 (Bribie Island, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Lawrence Thomas Maher and Ann Maria (nee McKeon)

Family: (2) Esme Slaughter on 7 March 1980, (1) Mary Augusta Crowe in 1923, 1 son

Education: Convent schools in Fores and Grenfell; Grenfell Superior Public School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: Mr Edmund Maher is the brother of Mr Ray Maher, a member of the Legislative Assembly in New South Wales from 1953 to 1965

Career

Partnership in grazing properties and car dealership; Partnership in rabbit freezing works, Yelarbon; Partnership in `Broadmere' cattle station, Taroom, 1921; Accountacy staff, in Sydney, Perth and Brisbane, 1914 to 1921; Joined firm of Pett and Kearney, stock and station agents, Bogan Gate; Telegraphist Telegraph messenger at Grenfell; Justice of the Peace

Party Positions:

  1. (CP) Life Member of the Country Party, 1947

Official Awards: Mr Maher was awarded the Order of the British Empire - Commander (Civil) on 11 Jun 1966 for political and public services


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CPNP Rosewood 11 May 1929 11 Jun 1932
Assembly CP West Moreton 11 Jun 1932 27 Oct 1949

Other Seats: From 1950 to 1965, Mr Maher was a Country Party federal senator; During this period he was a member of the Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs (1952 to 1965); the Standing Committee on Public Works (1953 to 1961); the Library Committee (1962); the Senate Standing Orders Committee (1950 to 1953); the Joint Committee on Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings; and the Senate Standing Committee on Regulations and Ordinances; He was also the Temporary Chairman of Committees (1950 to 1951) and a member of a parliamentary delegation to South-East Asia (1963, 1964) and Tokyo (1960)

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Leader of Opposition 27 May 1947 17 Aug 1949
Deputy Leader of Opposition 15 Jul 1941 14 Jun 1944
Leader of Opposition and Leader of Country Party 15 Jul 1936 16 Jul 1941

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Committee of Management, Queensland Patriotic Fund (since 1939), Tatterrsalls Club and Constitutional Club

Sources: Image sourced from Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia, 11th edition, 1945 to 1953 (1953); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second session of the 43rd Parliament, Vol. 290, pp. 3042-3045 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, First session of the 26th Parliament, Vol. CLXII, 13 Dec 1932, p. 2144; pp. 21672170 and pp. 2200-2205; Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia, 14th edition, 1959-1962 (Canberra, ACT: Commonwealth Parliamentary Library); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]