Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Campbell, John Dunmore

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 April 1854 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 June 1909 (Albion, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Campbell and Mary Isabella (nee Mitchell)

Family: Mary Cameron on 11 May 1876, 5 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Attended Brisbane Normal School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Began learning building trade, 1867; Received commercial training at Father's building supplies firm, 1872; Managing Director, Caboolture Divisional Board; President, Brisbane Chamber of Commerce, 1889-1890; Elected to Caboolture Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Moreton 18 Mar 1899 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Moreton 27 Aug 1904 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Moreton 5 Feb 1908 29 May 1909

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Railways 19 Nov 1907 17 Feb 1908

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Marine Board of Queensland; Member, Brisbane General Hospital Board; Member, Queensland Immigration League; Councilor of Industrial Association of Queensland, 1890-1893; Vice-president, Queensland Employer's Association, 1893-1896; Vice-president, Queensland Rugby League Association, 1894-1905

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:171010; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)