Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Huxham, John Saunders

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 May 1861 (Ivybridge, Devon, England)

Death Date: 4 August 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Simon Huxham and Agnes (nee Chapman)

Family: (2) Helen Julia Meiklejohn Dougherty on 13 October 1897, 1 daughter, (1) Eliza Jane Bubb on 25 December 1884 in Sydney, 5 children

Education: Ivybridge Dame School; London

Religion: Baptist

Career

Accountant, Sydney and Brisbane; Manager, John Huxham & Co. merchants, Brisbane; Agent-General for Queensland, 1924 to 1929


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane South 5 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Assembly ALP Buranda 27 Apr 1912 31 Jul 1924

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Instruction 9 Sep 1919 14 Jul 1924
Home Secretary 23 Mar 1916 9 Sep 1919
Minister without Office 10 Jul 1915 23 Mar 1916

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland University Senate; Life member, Queensland Blind, Deaf and Dumb Institute

Sources: Logan, GN, 'Huxham, John Saunders (1961-1949)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.9, Melbourne University Press, 1983, pp 419-420; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]