Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fraser, Simon

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1824 (Inverness, Scotland)

Death Date: 8 January 1889 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander Fraser and Janet

Family: Lucy Ann Simpson in London on 5 September 1856, 3 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Educated at Inverness

Religion: Congregational

Career

Founded auctioneering firm of Fraser & Buckland, land and commission agents, stock, station and produce brokers

Party Positions:

  1. (NONE) Chairman of Committees, 14 Jan 1884 - 4 Apr 1888


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Town Of Brisbane 26 Sep 1868 17 Aug 1870
Assembly NONE Bundamba 29 Nov 1873 19 Nov 1878
Assembly NONE Brisbane South 6 Apr 1880 12 May 1888

Additional Information

Notes: He supported land legislation and railway extension which aimed at settling small farmers and free, secular, compulsory education to primary level. As a member of the Board of Education in 1874, Fraser believed that Queensland should be able to offer a university education but maintained that the government should not subsidise secondary or advanced education since this would not promote self-reliance and independence; Founder, Brisbane Sunday School Union

Sources: Bell, Jacqueline, Carter, M, 'Fraser, Simon (1824-1889)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.4, Melbourne University Press, 1972, pp 216-217; Brisbane Courier, 9 January 1889; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]