Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Lee Long, Rosa Theresa (Rosa)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 October 1945 (Atherton, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Widowed, 3 daughters

Career

Grazier, public servant and a small-business owner

Party Positions:

  1. (ONP) President and Treasurer, ONP Tablelands Branch


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ONP Tablelands 17 Feb 2001 20 Mar 2009

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 2008
Member, Estimates Committee G 2006
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee F 2001
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include racing, pony club, current affairs, politics and family

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 7 August 2017]