Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Knuth, Jeffrey Alan (Jeff)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 March 1962 (Ayr, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Janine, 1 son

Education: Apprentice painter and decorator

Career

Self-employed painter/decorator; Employee, Queensland Government Railways


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Burdekin 13 Jun 1998 23 Feb 1999
Assembly IND Burdekin 23 Feb 1999 5 Aug 1999
Assembly CP Burdekin 5 Aug 1999 18 Feb 2000
Assembly CCAQ Burdekin 18 Feb 2000 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
CCAQ Shadow Spokesperson for Natural Resources and Environment 19 Jul 2000 23 Jan 2001
Member, Estimates Committee C 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for Public Works and Housing 7 Aug 1998 23 Feb 1999
Member, Public Works Committee 30 Jul 1998 29 Apr 1999
Whip, Pauline Hanson's One Nation 23 Jun 1998 23 Feb 1999

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include history and the making of Japanese swords, fishing and shooting

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Thursday, 3 August 2017]