Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Reilly, Dianne Ann (Di)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 January 1969 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Loreto College, Coorparoo; Graduate Diploma in Communication Practice, Queensland University of Technology, 1991; Bachelor of Arts, University of Queensland, 1988

Career

Principal, Dianne Reilly Communications; Policy officer in the public sector; Public Relations/Communications Manager with the Gold Coast Institute of TAFE; Public Relations/Communications Manager with the Gold Coast Campus of Griffith University

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Vice President, ALP Nerang Branch, 1999 - 2000
  2. (ALP) Treasurer, ALP Nerang Branch, 2000 - 2001
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Child Safety; Environment and Multiculturalism; and Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Police and Corrective Services; Education and Training and the Arts, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mudgeeraba 17 Feb 2001 20 Mar 2009

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee D 1 May 2008 25 Aug 2008
Chair, Estimates Committee F 23 May 2007 7 Aug 2007
Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Chair, Estimates Committee D 21 Apr 2006 7 Aug 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee C 11 May 2005 8 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee C 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 15 Aug 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include bushwalking, sewing, weights training, art and reading fiction

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]