Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jennings, Douglas Bernard (Doug)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 October 1929 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 9 April 1987 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Sir Albert Jennings and Ethel Sara (nee Johnson)

Family: (2) Susan Frances Leister on 28 February 1981, (1) Patricia Downey on 11 November 1953, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Murrumbeena State School; Ivanhoe Grammar School; Melbourne Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: His brother, John Thomas Jennings was a Federal MHR for the New South Wales divisions of South Sydney and Watson in the 1930s

Career

Developed one of the early Brahman cattle studs in Victoria on the Mornington Peninsula, 1968; Involved in all sections of the building and timber industries in various states, 1947 to 1960; business interests included commerical/stud cattle breeding, mineral exploration & development

Party Positions:

  1. (CP) Member, Cairns Branch
  2. (NP) Delegate, Northern Cattle Committee of United Graziers Association of Queensland

Local Government Service: Councillor, Etheridge Shire Council, 1964 to 1967

Military Service: Served in the Citizen Military Forces for four years


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Southport 29 Nov 1980 9 Apr 1987 Died in office

Other Seats: Member of the Legislative Assembly of Victoria for the seat of Westernport, March 1976 to March 1979

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include swimming, surf-lifesaving, water polo, amateur boxing and athletics; Chairman, Victorian Branch of the Australian Brahman Breeders Association, 1968 to 1973; elected member Federal Executive and the Council ,Australian Brahman Breeders Association, Rockhampton; Chairman, Dookie Agricultural College Beef Cattle Field Day Committee; Captain and Vice-President, Melbourne Swimming Club; Life member: Victorian Amateur Boxing Association, Peninsula Aero Club, Tyabb and formerly Cairns Aero Club, North Queensland; Member, Federal Council, Australian Brangus Cattle Breeders Association; Junior Chamber of Commerce; Committee of the Australian Asian Association; Westernport Regional Planning Authority; and Dandenong Valley Authority; Authorised Royal Show Judge of Brahman cattle; Secretary, Mount Surprise Race Club. Trustee and Member, Australian Aboriginal Advancement League

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Garden, Donald S., 'Jennings, Douglas Bernard (Doug) (1929–1987)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/jennings-douglas-bernard-doug-12698/text22891, accessed 30 January 2012; Canberra Times, `No Free Speech', 2 August 1978

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 1 August 2017]