Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Ferricks, Myles Aloysius

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 November 1875 (Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 20 August 1932 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Austin Ferricks and Mary (nee Sheridan)

Family: Beatrice Ingham Waugh on 12 April 1909 in Ayr, 2 daughters

Education: Albert State School; Christian Brothers School, Maryborough

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

School teacher, railway worker, miner, sugar farmer; Editor, Ravenswood Mining Journal and the Bowen Independent


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bowen 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912
Assembly ALP South Brisbane 9 Oct 1920 11 May 1929

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for QLD, ALP, 01 July 1913 to 30 July 1914, 5 September 1914 to 30 June 1920

Additional Information

Notes: Rugby player during youth, representing Central Queensland; Strong anti-conscription campaigner against Prime Minister Hughes

Sources: Image courtesy of the National Library of Australia, reference an23386906-v; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)