Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

White, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 November 1853 (Dumbarton, Scotland)

Death Date: 13 June 1922 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander White and Ellen (nee Anderson)

Family: Maggie Frame on 10 April 1877 in Scotland, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Dumbarton

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Partner, GJ Young in Bundaberg merchant firm; Establishing proprietor, Bundaberg Foundry Company, 1897; Director, Waterloo Sugar Mill; Director, Bundaberg Insurance Co.


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Musgrave 4 Apr 1903 27 Aug 1904 By-election
Assembly OPP Musgrave 18 May 1907 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Musgrave 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Agriculture and Stock 11 Dec 1912 1 Jun 1915

Additional Information

Notes: Chairman, Bundaberg Harbour Board. Member, Chamber of Commerce; Member, Bundaberg Co-operative Insurance Co.; Member, Bundaberg Mercantile Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:197551; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)