Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Goss, John Nelson

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 January 1943 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George William Arthur Goss and Florence Lucy (nee Ketley)

Family: Patricia Mary Webb

Education: Virginia and Banyo State High schools; QIT Certificate, Civil Engineering, Drafting

Religion: Uniting

Career

Member, Brisbane and Area Water Board, 1988 to 1989; Member, Metropolitan Fire Brigade Board, 1988 to 1989; Member, SEQEB Board, 1985 to 1988; Member, Prince Charles Hospital Board, 1982 to 1988; Member, Institute of Draftsmen

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member of campaign committees for Aspley, Chermside and Petrie in Queensland and for Gascoyne in Western Australia
  2. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Transport and Main Roads; Public Works and Housing, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Alderman for Chermside, 1982 to 1985; Alderman for McDowall 1985 to 1989; Deputy Chairman, Water Supply and Sewerage Committee, 1988; Deputy Chairman, Transport Committee, Brisbane City Council, 1985 to 1988; Member, Health Committee, Brisbane City Council, 1985 to 1988; Member, Environment Committee, Brisbane City Council, 1985 to 1988; Member, Transport Committee, Brisbane City Council, 1982 to 1985


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Aspley 2 Dec 1989 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee A 2000 2000
Shadow Minister for Trading and Consumer Affairs 19 Jun 2000 23 Jan 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee C 1997 1997
Chairman, Estimates Committee C 1997 1997
Chairperson, Select Committee on Travelsafe 18 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Temporary Chairman of Committees 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Public Works Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Coalition Shadow Minister for Housing, Planning and Urban Transport Nov 1992 Jul 1995
Liberal Party Spokesman on Transport and Housing Aug 1990 Sep 1992
Liberal Party Spokesman on Transport and Administrative Services Feb 1990 Aug 1990

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include environmental issues, involvement in community based organisations (including sporting organisations) and classic sports cars.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]