Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McElligott, Kenneth Victor (Ken)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 February 1940 (Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Harold Norman McElligott and Rachel Anne (nee Walker)

Family: Shirley Mary Elizabeth Hair on 9 January 1960, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Maryborough Central State School; Boys' High School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Clerk; Accountant; Administrative Officer (Research), James Cook University of North Queensland

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch Secretary, former President and Treasurer

Local Government Service: Deputy Mayor, Townsville City Council, October 1980 to December 1983; Alderman, 29 March 1976 to 2 December 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Townsville 22 Oct 1983 1 Nov 1986
Assembly ALP Thuringowa 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Led parliamentary delegation to Taiwan and United States Dec 1995
Minister for Lands 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Seminar, United Kingdom Apr 1995
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 5 Nov 1992 14 Jul 1995
Led parliamentary delegation to Japan, Korea and Indonesia Oct 1990
Minister for Health 7 Dec 1989 10 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesman on Local Government and Small Business Jun 1988 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Regional and Northern Development and Small Business Nov 1987 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Health May 1985 Nov 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Welfare Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs Nov 1983 May 1985

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include all sports; Chairman, Australian Sister Cities Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 10 August 2017]