Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gilmore, Thomas John George (Tom)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 May 1946 (Mareeba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Vernon Gilmore and Anne Campbell (nee MacDonald)

Family: Carolyn May Bow on 24 August 1968, 2 daughters

Education: Emerald Creek and Mareeba State schools; Mareeba State High School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: His father, Thomas Vernon Gilmore was a former member for Tablelands and also Member for Leichhardt (Federal) from 10.12.1949 to 28.04.1951

Career

Councillor, Mareeba Shire Council, 1982 to 1987


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Tablelands 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Mines and Energy 26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Members' Interests Committee 10 Jun 1994 20 Jun 1995
Shadow Minister for Economic Development 31 May 1994 Aug 1995
Member, Estimates Committee E 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Coalition Shadow Minister for Minerals and Energy Nov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Member, Select Committee of Inquiry into Ambulance Services 21 Mar 1990 22 May 1991
Minister for Community Services, Ethnic Affairs and Northern Development 31 Aug 1989 25 Sep 1989

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Friday, 7 July 2017]