Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Turner, Kenneth (Ken)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 May 1944 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Stanley Roy Turner and Ellen Jessie (nee Waters)

Family: 5 children

Career

Master fisherman

Military Service: Served in the Citizen Military Forces from 1961 to 1965


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Thuringowa 13 Jun 1998 6 Feb 1999
Assembly IND Thuringowa 6 Feb 1999 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for Communication, Local Government, Planning, Regional and Rural Communities, Environment, Heritage and Natural Resources, and Primary Industries 7 Aug 1998 6 Feb 1999

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include veterans' tennis, boating, target shooting and golf. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]