Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hoolihan, Paul Anthony

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 May 1947 (Longreach, Queensland, Australia)

Career

Solicitor, Supreme Court of Queensland; Member, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce 24 May 2005 - 10 March 2006

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Keppel EEC 1997
  2. (ALP) Member, North Rockhampton Branch, 1989 - 2004
  3. (ALP) President, Keppel SEC, 2003 - 2004
  4. (ALP) Ministerial Legislative Committee: Primary Industries and Fisheries; Communities , Disability Services, Seniors and Youth; Emergency Services; Public Works and Housing; Police and Corrective Services; Natural Resources and Water and North Queensland , 28 Sep 2006

Military Service: Army Reserve 1967-1973, 1985-2002; Captain, Australia Army Legal Corps


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Keppel 7 Feb 2004 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Community Affairs Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 22 Apr 2009 14 May 2012
Member, Estimates Committee A 2008 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee F 2006 2006
Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 11 Oct 2006 16 Jun 2011
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee G 2005 2005
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 12 Aug 2005 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee G 2004 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Frenchville Sports Club; Rockhampton Leagues Club; President, CQU North Chargers Rugby League; Member, Rockhampton Rugby League; Interests include rugby league, rugby union, amateur theatre and reading

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]