Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Laming, Bruce Edric

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 June 1938 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 11 September 2017 (Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Edmund Laming and Edith Isobel (nee Head)

Family: Estelle Janet Hobden, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Scotch College, Melbourne; Geelong Institute of Technology

Relationship to Politician: His son, Andrew represents the division of Bowman in the House of Representatives

Career

Newspaper Circulations Manager; Registered wool classer

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Training and Industrial Relations, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Councillor, Landsborough Shire Council, 1982 to 1985

Military Service: Army Reserve Lieutenant, Royal Australian Engineers


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Mooloolah 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee C 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee C 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee C 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Member, Public Works Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Housing 2 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Member, Standing Orders Committee 17 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Chairman of Committees 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 2 Apr 1996 9 Jul 1996
Parliamentary Secretary to Shadow Cabinet Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Parliamentary Secretary to the Liberal Party Nov 1992 Jul 1995
Member, Library Advisory Committee Nov 1992 Jun 1995
Deputy Opposition Whip 5 Nov 1992 Jul 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include sailing

Sources: Image sourced for the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]