Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Evans, Ernest (Ernie)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 March 1892 (Killarney, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 28 February 1965 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Evans and Harriet (nee Murphy)

Family: Winifred Ellen Cronin on 10 October 1914, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Spring Creek State School; Killarney State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Shearer, canecutter, farmer and timber worker; AWU organiser; Director, Farleigh Cooperative Sugarmilling Association, 1935 to 1957; Executive Member, Australian Sugar Producers Association, 1935-1950

Local Government Service: Councillor, Pioneer Shire Council, 1929 to 1934; Chairman, Pioneer Shire Council, 1934 to 1947 and 1955 to 1957


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Mirani 3 May 1947 28 Feb 1965 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Development, Mines, Main Roads and Electricity 9 Jun 1960 28 Feb 1965
Minister for Development, Mines and Main Roads 12 Aug 1957 9 Jun 1960

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Hillsborough Oil Syndicate NL. In 1920; involved in the sugar industry, particularly through his association with the Australian Sugar Producers Association; involved in the establishment in Queensland of bulk sugar handling facilities. As Minister for Mines, Mr Evans made a number of overseas trips to encourage investment in oil exploration, the development of bauxite deposits and the establishment of the coal export trade. He introduced legislation which enabled an agreement to be made between the government and Comalco to promote the development of Cape York Peninsula by the mining and processing of bauxite in the area. As the minister responsible for roads, Mr Evans is credited with the development and sealing of much of Queensland's road network

Sources: Courier-Mail, 1 Mar 1965; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Queensland Government Mining Journal, 66 (1965) pp.104-07 Vol. LXVI

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]