Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Pearce, James (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 July 1948 (Paddington, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Herbert Darley Pearce and Norma Edith (nee Hampstead)

Family: 3 sons

Education: Narrabri High School

Career

Coal miner

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Delegate, Queensland State Conference, 1991
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party, 26 Jun 1998 - 21 Feb 2001

Local Government Service: Councillor, Division 5, Town of Dysart, Broadsound Shire

Military Service: Corporal - Letter of Commendation for Service in South Vietnam


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Broadsound 2 Dec 1989 18 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Fitzroy 19 Sep 1992 20 Mar 2009 Did not contest
Assembly ALP Mirani 31 Jan 2015 24 Nov 2017

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee 27 Mar 2015
Member, Travelsale Committee 28 Oct 2008 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee E 21 Apr 2006 8 Aug 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee E 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Chair, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 16 Apr 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E 27 Aug 1999 26 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee E 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 30 Jul 1998 13 Jan 2004
Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party 26 Jun 1998 21 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee E 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Chair, Premier's Rural and Northern Task Force Feb 1995 2009
Member, Estimates Committee E 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interest 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Public Accounts Committee 10 Mar 1992 19 May 1998
Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to South-East Asia Nov 1991 2009
Member, Premier's Rural and Northern Task Force 1990 Feb 1996
Member, Select Committee of Privileges 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include most sports, photography and dancing

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliament

[Last Modified: Monday, 8 January 2018]