Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Sherrin, Craig Arden

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 February 1952 (Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Andrew Charles Sherrin and Beryl Joan (nee Shaw)

Family: Lyndelle Anne Rawlings on 11 January 1975, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Various state schools; Coorparoo State High School; Bachelor of Science, Diploma of Education, Bachelor of Education Studies, Master of Educational Studies, Master of Public Administration, University of Queensland

Religion: Church of Christ

Career

Assistant Director, Technology Services, Queensland Department of Education, 1986; Special duties officer, Queensland Department of Education, 1983 to 1985; Science subject master, 1981 to 1982; Science teacher, 1976 to 1980; Mechanic's assistant, 1974

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member of Government Party Committees: Premier, Treasurer and the Arts; Finance; Employment, Training and Industrial Affairs; Industry, Small Business, Communications and Technology; Education, Youth
  2. (NP) Member, National Party Education Committee, 1983 - 1987
  3. (NP) Secretary, Mansfield State Electorate Council, 1985 - 1987
  4. (NP) Member, National Party Science and Technology Committee, 1985 - 1987
  5. (NP) Chairman, National Party Education Committee, 1987 - 1988
  6. (NP) Member of Government Party Committees: Treasury and Police; Education; Family Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs, 1987


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Mansfield 1 Nov 1986 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Family Services and Corrective Services 31 Aug 1989 25 Sep 1989
Minister for Family Services 19 Jan 1989 25 Sep 1989
Deputy Chairman, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1987

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include church and youth work, family, reading and sport; Vice-President, Mount Gravatt East State School P&C Association. Secretary and Deacon, Camp Hill Church of Christ. Member, University of Queensland Senate, 1988

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 1 August 2017]