Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wright, Keith Webb

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 January 1942 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia )

Death Date: 13 January 2015 (Vietnam)

Parents: Lindsay Gilbert Wright and Pauline (nee Lizette)

Family: (2) Allison Donohue on 7 March 1987 (separated 1992), 1 stepdaughter, (1) Jenifer Mary Dawson on 27 March 1964 (divorced), 1 daughter

Education: Toowoomba South State School; Sarina State School; Railway Estate School Townsville; Moorooka State School; Salisbury State School; Salisbury State High School; Kelvin Grove Teachers College; BA and AEd, University of Queensland

Religion: Baptist

Career

Schoolteacher, 1960 to 1963; School principal, 1964 to 1969

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, ALP State Council, from August 1982
  2. (ALP) Delegate, Queensland Young Labor Association Conference, 1968
  3. (ALP) Secretary, Rockhampton Executive Electoral Council
  4. (ALP) Delegate to all local, state and federal party executives
  5. (ALP) Member, ALP Electoral College, 1982
  6. (ALP) Delegate, Rockhampton Trades and Labor Council for Miscellaneous Workers Union
  7. (ALP) Founder and Secretary, Nerimbera Branch, 1966
  8. (ALP) Member, Queensland Central Executive of the ALP, 1976 - 1979

Military Service: Citizen Military Force, 18 months


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Rockhampton South 17 May 1969 27 May 1972
Assembly ALP Rockhampton 27 May 1972 5 Nov 1984 Retired

Other Seats: Member of the House of Representatives (Federal), ALP, CAPRICORNIA, Qld, 1 Dec 1984 to 13 Mar 1993

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands 1982
Parliamentary Leader of the ALP and Leader of the State Opposition 20 Oct 1982 28 Aug 1984
Opposition Spokesman for Manufacturing, Business and Consumer Affairs Jul 1982 Oct 1982
Opposition Spokesman on Treasury Matters Feb 1980 Jan 1981
Opposition Leader of Business in the House 1978 1980
Member, Select Committee of Privilege 1978 1980
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia 1977
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1977 1978
Opposition Spokesman for Education, Cultural Activities and Consumer Affairs 1975 1977
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1975 1977
Member, Select Committee on Punishment of Crimes of Violence, 1974 1974
Opposition Spokesman for Justice and Attorney-General 1972 1980
Member, Library Committee 1969 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include numismatics, political science, public speaking, boomerang manufacturing, lawn bowls, table tennis and snooker. Member, Australian College of Education and State National Fitness Council; Country Fellow, Royal Australian Institute of Public Administration; Fellow, Royal Institute of Public Administration; Secretary, Queensland Teachers Union (Central branch); Chairman, Rockhampton National Fitness Area Committee; Founder, President and Chairman of the Central Queensland Consumers Association; Founder and President, Rockhampton Community Group. Lay preacher for the Baptist Church. On 4 Dec 1992, Mr Wright was disendorsed by the Labor Party, which he had served for 24 years. He unsuccessfully contested the Federal seat of Capricornia as an Independent in 1993

Publications: The victor or the vanquished - a manual in political campaigning (Vision Press), 1983, Community service directory (Rockhampton, Queensland), Scout Association of Australia, 1978, A manual in mathematics for parents, teachers and students (Rockhampton, Queensland) 1971, A Marvel is Mathematics, 1970, 2 editions

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]