Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Forrest, Edward Barrow

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: February 1838 (Windemere, Westmoreland, England)

Death Date: 30 March 1914 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Forrest and H. (nee Barrow)

Family: Elizabeth Leary on 29 April 1861 in Sydney, 4 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Windemere and King's School, Parramatta NSW

Religion: Church of England

Career

Commercial clerk, Colonial Sugar Refining Co; Managing partner, Parbury, Lamb & Co, shipping agents and merchants; Vice-consul for France


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Council NONE Legislative Council 15 Aug 1882 8 Mar 1899
Assembly MIN Brisbane North 20 Apr 1899 27 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Brisbane North 27 Aug 1904 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Brisbane North 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Council NONE Legislative Council 14 Jun 1913 30 Mar 1914

Additional Information

Notes: Director, Colonial Sugar Refinery and Australian Mutual Provident Society. Director, Queensland Investment Co. Brisbane Gas Co. Castlemaine Brewery, North Brisbane; and Mercantile Insurance Co. Member, Marine Board of Queensland. President, Brisbane Musical Union. Member, Queensland National Bank Inquiry; Commodore, Royal Queensland Yacht Club

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)