Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Winstanley, Vernon

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 10 October 1861 (Pilley, Yorkshire, England)

Death Date: 10 January 1938 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Winstanley and Jane (nee Wells)

Family: Sarah Kate Brookes on 5 Ferubary 1890, 1 son, 6 daughters

Education: Pilley

Religion: Methodist

Career

Coalminer, Wigan Lancashire; Labourer, Cairns and Townsville; Miner and brickmaker; Executive, Queensland Prohibition League

Local Government Service: Member, Queenton Shire Council; Member, Charters Towers Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Charters Towers 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly ALP Queenton 27 Apr 1912 11 Jun 1932

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Whip 11 May 1929 10 Jun 1932
Government Whip 1 Jun 1915 10 May 1929

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:187273; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)