Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bennett, Neil Patrick

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 February 1958 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick James Bennett and Noela Edith (nee Barrett)

Family: Judy Coxhead on 28 July 1983, 2 sons (twins), 1 daughter

Education: Walkervale Primary and Kepnock High Schools; Qualified electrical fitter/mechanic

Religion: Baptist

Career

Qualified electrical fitter/mechanic; Power station operator

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary/Treasurer and Treasurer, Gladstone branch
  2. (ALP) Secretary/Treasurer and delegate, Port Curtis Electoral Executive Committee
  3. (ALP) Delegate, Federal Divisional Executive
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislation Committees: Business, Industry and Regional Development; Minerals and Energy; Local Government, 1992 - 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Gladstone 19 Sep 1992 14 Jul 1995

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include soccer refereeing

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 14 June 2017]