Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Harper, Robert Malcolm (Bob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 November 1944 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 November 2017

Parents: Neville Barclay Harper and Hazel Jane (nee Gardner)

Family: Rhonda, 3 daughters

Education: Bachelor of Business-Accountancy

Career

Accountant in the electricity industry; Member, Australian Society of CPAs

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Previously branch Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer
  2. (LIB) Treasurer and Development Officer, Ryan Federal Electorate Council (and zone)
  3. (LIB) Member, Campaign Committees (Federal/State/Council)
  4. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Treasurer, Mines and Energy; Tourism, Small Business and Industry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998
  5. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Police and Corrective Services, Apr 1997 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Mount Ommaney 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for the Arts 8 May 1997 13 Jun 1998
Chairman, Estimates Committee A 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee 2 Apr 1996 7 May 1997
Member, Public Accounts Committee 15 Sep 1995 7 May 1997

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community groups, school P&F, following cricket and football, surfing, national parks, tennis and squash

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 8 November 2017]