Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Warwick, Lynette Robyn (Lyn)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 October 1946 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Career

Cairns Regional Manager, National Heart Foundation; Previously involved in public relations and fundraising both in the profit and non-profit areas

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Branch Development Officer, Cairns and Marlin Coast branches
  2. (LIB) Vice-Chairman, Marlin Coast branch
  3. (LIB) Vice-Chairman, Leichhardt Electorate Council
  4. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment; Local Government and Planning; and Tourism, Small Business and Industry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Barron River 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Treasurer, Parliamentarians for a Nuclear Free World 1998
Chair, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Parliamentary Secretary, Joint Coalition Parties 2 May 1997 23 Jun 1998
Chair, Estimates Committee D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Chair, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party Aug 1995 2 May 1997

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, bushwalking, politics, theatre and cooking. Member of the following organisations: Cairns Business Women's Club; Zonta Club of Cairns; Cairns/Mulgrave Rotary Club; Cairns Chamber of Commerce; and Cairns and Far North Environment Centre

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]