Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hurley, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 June 1844 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 10 December 1911 (Waverley, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Farrell Hurley and Catherine (nee Critchley)

Family: (3) Annie Elizabeth Garling in 1905, 1 son, (2) Emma Wilson on 22 April 1891, 1 daughter, (1) Elizabeth Ann Letcher on 23 March 1867, 5 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Maitland

Religion: Church of England

Career

Goldminer; Original owner Hill End Mine; Founded Queensland Collieries Company at Howard


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Maryborough 17 Aug 1883 8 Jul 1884

Other Seats: Member of NSW Legislative Assembly Central Cumberland 22 February 1872 to 28 November 1874; Hartley 21 April 1876 to 12 October 1877, 1 November 1877 to 9 November 1880, 12 February 1887 to 19 January 1889, 9 February 1889 to 3 July 1890, 26 July 1890 to 6 June 1891, 3 July 1901 to 16 July 1904, 6 August 1904 to 19 August 1907

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Protestant Defence Association and Freemason of Irish Constitution; Director, Randwick Orphan Asylum; Member, Council of Liberal and Reform Association; Justice of the Peace, from 1871

Sources: Image courtesy of New South Wales Parliament; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)