Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Vaughan, Kenneth Hamilton (Ken)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 October 1934 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 22 June 2011 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Clifford Llewellyn Vaughan and Ruby Sarah

Family: Lesley Joyce Cowdroy on 12 December 1982, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Richard State Primary School; Thornburgh College, Charters Towers; Central Technical College, Brisbane

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Assistant Secretary, Electrical Trades Union of Australia (Qld Branch); Electrical fitter and mechanic

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Banyo Northgate ALP Branch
  2. (ALP) President, Nudgee Electorate Executive Committee

Military Service: Citizens Military Forces (RAEME), 1956 to 1958; National Service, 1956


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Nudgee 12 Nov 1977 15 Jul 1995 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Printing Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations 16 Dec 1991 24 Sep 1992
Minister for Resource Industries 7 Dec 1989 16 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesman for Mines and Energy Sep 1988 Dec 1989
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, China, Hong Kong and Thailand 1987
Opposition Spokesman for Employment and Industrial Affairs Nov 1987 Sep 1988
Opposition Spokesman for Mines and Energy Jul 1980 Nov 1987
Opposition Spokesman for Mines, Energy and Police Dec 1977 Jul 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, bowls, tennis and swimming

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]