Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Smith, Christine Anne

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 October 1946 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 children

Career

Administrative Officer for Centrelink

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of ALP since 1991
  2. (ALP) Branch Delegate, State Conference (1996)
  3. (ALP) President, McPherson FDE (2000)
  4. (ALP) Secretary, McPherson FDE (1998-2000)
  5. (ALP) Secretary/Treasurer Burleigh Branch (1994-2001)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Burleigh 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Health and Disabilities Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Public Accounts Committee and Public Works Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Member, Estimates Committee B 2008 2008
Member, Speaker’s Advisory Committee 26 Feb 2008 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee B 2006 2006
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 11 Oct 2006 22 Apr 2009
Member, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce 24 May 2005 10 Mar 2006
Secretary of Caucus 11 Feb 2004 28 Mar 2012
Member, Estimates Committee D 2003 2005
Member, Estimates Committee B 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee E 2001 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community affairs, reading and family

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]