Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nelson, Beryce Ann

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 10 January 1947 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Arthur Lloyd Noble and Thelma Ann (nee Kelso)

Family: John Arthur Nelson on 24 August 1968, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Toowoomba and Brisbane state and Brisbane secondary schools; Diploma of Radiography, 1965 to 1967; University of Queensland, Arts degree, 1979

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Public relations officer, Down's Syndrome Association, 1979 to 1980; Radiographer in Brisbane and Sydney, 1967 to 1971

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Executive member, Liberal Party Women's Council
  2. (LIB) Chairman, Aspley West Branch
  3. (LIB) Vice Chairman, Petrie Federal Division
  4. (LIB) President, Liberal Party Speakers Group (Queensland)
  5. (LIB) Member, Queensland Liberal Party State Executive
  6. (LIB) Secretary, Queensland Liberal Party Health Committee
  7. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Employment and Labour Relations; Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services, 1981 - 1983
  8. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier, Treasurer and the Arts; Employment, Training and Industrial Affairs; Environment, Conservation and Tourism; Justice and Attorney-General, 1987 - Sep 1989
  9. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Tourism, National Parks and Sport; Employment, Small Business and Industrial Affairs; Health and Environment, 1987


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Aspley 29 Nov 1980 22 Oct 1983
Assembly NP Aspley 1 Nov 1986 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairperson, Ministerial Task Force on Services for People with an Intellectual Disability 1989
Minister for Family Services 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Chairperson, Brisbane River Committee 1988
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 25 Feb 1987 27 Sep 1989
Government Deputy Whip 4 Aug 1983 13 Sep 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands 1982
Member, Parliamentary Refreshments Committee 26 Mar 1981 22 Oct 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include art, music, swimming, collecting books and coins; Member: Zonta, Endeavour Foundation, Downs Syndrome Association, Prince Charles Hospital Auxillary, Queensland Subnormal Children's Welfare Association and Red Cross; Founding Member and Vice Patron, Victims of Crime Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Friday, 25 August 2017]