Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bertoni, Angelo Pietro Dante

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 November 1933 (Ingham, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Pietro Bertnoi and Rosalinda (nee Ditali)

Family: Fay Joan McEwen, 5 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Ingham Roman Catholic School; Mount Carmel College; DipPharm., PhC, MPS, University of Queensland

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Owned pharmacy in Mount Isa, 1961; Owned pharmacy in Brisbane

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Main Roads; Mines, Energy and Police; Aboriginal and Island Affairs; Health, from 1978
  2. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Main Roads; Industrial Law, 1975 - 1977

Local Government Service: Mayor, Mount Isa, March 1973 to September 1975


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Mount Isa 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Health 19 Aug 1983 7 Nov 1983
Member, Select Committee on Subordinate Legislation 1979
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978
Member, Joint Party Committee Investigating Unemployment 1978

Additional Information

Notes: Director, Inland Medical Service. Consul of Finland, Mount Isa, 1973. Member, Lions Club. Interests include the Lions Club and all sports, especially squash, cricket and rugby league

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Daily Sun, 'MP's office ruined by $1m fire', 26 August 1983, p.3

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 14 June 2017]