Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Rogers, Terence (Terry)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 November 1958 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Walter Elwyn Rogers and Marie Paula (nee Slaughter)

Family: Georgina Jeanette Damon on 1 December 1979, 2 daughters

Education: BBus, Graduate Diploma of Business (Professional Accounting); Chartered Accountant (FCA); Chartered Secretary (ACIS)

Career

Chartered Accountant and Bank Officer

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Branch Chairman, Redcliffe
  2. (LIB) Branch Development Officer, Redcliffe


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Redcliffe 20 Aug 2005 9 Sep 2006

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Housing 8 Aug 2006 9 Sep 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health 28 Sep 2005 8 Aug 2006
Deputy Opposition Whip 28 Sep 2005 8 Aug 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Vice-President, Redcliffe City Heart Committee; Member, North Brisbane Institute of TAFE Management Committee. Interests include reading, cycling, motorsport and travel

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]