Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hughes, Clive Melwyn

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 May 1924 (New Farm, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 October 2014 (Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Isaac John Hughes and Myra May (nee Naylor)

Family: (2) Margaret O'Brien on 5 September 1965, 1 son, (1) Mary Donovan on 15 June 1946, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: State primary schools

Religion: Uniting Church

Relationship to Politician: Grand-daughter Verity Barton won seat of Broadwater for LNP on 24 Mar 2012

Career

Director, Brisbane Securities Ltd., real estate and development firm, 1970; Clerk and woolshed and sheep industry work

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1955 to 1961

Military Service: Leading Aircraftman, Royal Australian Air Force, 3½ years


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Kurilpa 28 May 1960 7 Dec 1974 Did not contest

Additional Information

Notes: Trustee: Queensland Society for the Blind; and Kurilpa Child Care Centre; Interested in fishing

Sources: Courier-Mail, '3 cleared in Russell Island case', 13 Jan 1981; Courier-Mail, 'Hughes plan for future', 11 Mar 1974, p.13; Courier-Mail, 'Hughes not guilty after 13-day trial', 7 Mar 1974; Australian, 'MLA for trial on false pretences', 21 Jul 1973

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]