Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Newbery, Hon Thomas Guy (Tom)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 March 1914 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 October 1984 (Sarina, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Ernest Newbery and Maude (nee Nicholson)

Family: Jessie Lambert on 1 March 1939, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: West Plane Creek, Labornum Grove, Langdons Creek and Sarina state schools; All Souls' School, Charters Towers

Religion: Church of England

Career

Motor agent and insurance inspector; Grazier, earthmover and mine owner; Sugarcane farmer, 1938

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, National Party, 1931
  2. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Marine Activities; Works and Housing, Irrigation, 1969 - 1972
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Works and Housing; Local Government and Electricity, 1972 - 1974

Local Government Service: Chairman, Sarina Shire Council, 1964 to 1974; Deputy Chairman, Sarina Shire Council, 1955 to 1964; Member, Sarina Shire Council, 28 years


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Mirani 15 May 1965 29 Nov 1980 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1977 1979
Minister for Culture, National Parks and Recreation 16 Dec 1977 21 Aug 1979
Leader of House Aug 1976 Aug 1979
Minister for Police 13 Aug 1976 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Tourism and Marine Services 10 Mar 1975 13 Aug 1976
Minister for Tourism and for Education and Cultural Activities 23 Dec 1974 10 Mar 1975
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Japan and South-East Asia 1972

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community matters and sport; Director, Deputy Chairman and Member , Plane Creek Sugar Mill; Director, Australian National Power Alcohol Distillery; Member: Queensland Sugarcane Technologies Association, People of the North Committee, Mackay Advisory Committee, Australian Sugar Producers Association and Queensland Canegrowers Association: Foundation Member, Mackay District Development Bureau; Chairman: Mackay Regional Electricity Board, 1958 to 1973; Joint Shires Health Board; and Zelma Grasstree Goldmining Syndicate;. Life Member: ANA, Mackay Club, Sarina RSL Club and Sarina Bowling Club. gained through his involvement with local government and community organisations. More than 400 people attended his state funeral at St Luke's Anglican Church, Sarina.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Government Gazette, Extraordinary, Vol. CCLXXVII, No. 52, 1 November 1984; Courier-Mail, 'Newbery 'no' to London', 7 February 1981; Daily Mercury, 'Funeral held for former Qld minister', 3 November 1984

[Last Modified: Monday, 28 August 2017]