Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Deacon, William Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 February 1872 (Allora, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 25 December 1943 (Allora, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Deacon and Ann Amelia (nee Bray)

Family: Ada Florence Dougall on 7 June 1922, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Allora State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Took over his father's farm, Allora, 1910; Farm worker


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CPNP Cunningham 9 Oct 1920 28 Mar 1941
Assembly IND Cunningham 29 Mar 1941 25 Dec 1943 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Lands 21 May 1929 17 Jun 1932

Additional Information

Notes: His interests included farming, breeding Clydesdales, growing grapes and coursing. Mr Deacon was educated by his father in Allora at the school that his father had opened. He was a founding member of the Country Party. President, Queensland Coursing Association

Sources: Image from Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); French, M. and Waterson, D., The Darling Downs. A pictorial history 1950-1950 (Toowoomba, Qld: Darling Downs Institute Press, 1982); Copy of obituary notice which appeared in the Warwick Daily News, Dec 27 1943

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]