Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mackintosh, Donald

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 May 1840 (Gaiach, Lochaber, Scotland)

Death Date: 5 May 1932 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Mackintosh and Mary (nee Macarthur)

Family: Catherine Cowley in 1866, 5 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Lochaber village school

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Manager, Glencoe Farm, Warwick; Drover; Storekeeper; dairy farmer

Local Government Service: Member, Jondaryan Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Cambooya 18 Mar 1899 4 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Cambooya 5 Feb 1908 1 Oct 1909
Assembly MIN Cambooya 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Pittsworth 27 Apr 1912 22 May 1915

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Greenmount and Harelmar committees

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 196773; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)