Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Munro, Sir Alan Whiteside, KBE

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 May 1898 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 8 July 1968 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Whiteside Munro and Florence Emily Maude (nee Schmidt)

Family: Minnie Beryl Nicholson on 29 June 1921, 2 sons

Education: Brisbane Grammar School; FCA, FInstD

Religion: Church of England

Career

Practice in principal chartered accountants firm, 1925 to 1957; Consultant, 1921; Commonwealth Public Servant, 1913 to 1924

Official Awards: He was awarded a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire on 12 June 1965 for his distinguished and statesmanlike services to the state as a minister and parliamentarian

Military Service: Volunteer Defence Corps, 1941 to 1944


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Toowong 29 Apr 1950 28 May 1966 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Industrial Development 26 Sep 1963 28 May 1966
Leader of the Liberal Party and Deputy Premier 23 Aug 1962 23 Dec 1965
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 14 Nov 1957 26 Sep 1963
Attorney-General 12 Aug 1957 14 Nov 1957

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland Tax Agents Association, 1926;; Member: Queensland Club,  Indooroopilly Bowls Club; and St Lucia Bowls Club; Chairman, Queensland Taxation Standing Committee, 1938 to 1940; Chairman (Queensland State Council) and Member (General Council), Institute of Chartered Accountants, 1940 to 1942; President, Brisbane Chamber of Commerce, 1942 to 1944; Chairman of Directors, Queensland Newspapers Pty Ltd, 1949 to 1950; Legislation introduced by Sir Alan included the inauguration of District Courts and more effective control of prisons, liquor and hire purchases; He also supervised arrangements for the consolidation and reprinting of the Queensland Statutes

Sources: Image sorced from C Lack, Three decades of Queensland political history, 1929-1960 (1962); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Third session of 38th Parliament, Vol. 249, pp. 12-14.; Queensland Government Gazette, Vol. CCXXVIII, No. 76, 9 Jul 1968, p. 1181; The Courier-Mail, 'Sir Alan Munro is honoured for his work. Knighted in birthday list', 12 Jun 1965

[Last Modified: Friday, 25 August 2017]