Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Houghton, Hon James Edward Hiram (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 September 1911 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 21 January 1985 (Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Houghton and Emily (nee Corscadden)

Family: Mary Auld Shinnie on 24 February 1938, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Humpybong State School; Brisbane Technical College

Religion: Methodist

Career

Qualified Valuer; Bank officer, Commercial Bank of Australia; Self-employed real estate agent, Proston, 1945 to 1960; Auctioneer for pig and cattle sales

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Secretary, Parliamentary National Party, 1963 - 1972
  2. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Mines, Main Roads and Electricity, 1969 - 1971
  3. (NP) Member, Government Committee Inquiring into Consumer Affairs, 1969
  4. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's and State Development; Mines and Main Roads; Works and Housing, 1971 - 1972
  5. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Mines and Main Roads; Works and Housing; Conservation; Marine and Aboriginal Affairs, 1972 - 1974

Local Government Service: Mayor of Redcliffe, 1955 to 1964

Military Service: Served in AIF, 5th Light Horse and 5th Motor Regiment, from 1939; Served in AIF, as Major 2/12 Battalion (7th Division), New Guinea, 1939 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Redcliffe 28 May 1960 2 May 1961
Assembly LIB Redcliffe 2 May 1961 19 Sep 1961
Assembly IND Redcliffe 19 Sep 1961 1 Jan 1962
Assembly CN Redcliffe 1 Jan 1962 7 Aug 1979

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 29 Oct 1974 4 Jul 1979
Delegate, Constitutional Convention 1973
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1969 1972
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia 1968
Member, Parliamentary Library Committee 1967 1971

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include rugby league, fishing, bowls and trotting; Life Member: Lions International; Redcliffe Trotting Club; and Redcliffe Fishing Club; Member, REIQ Board;. Member: QATB; Consumer Protection Committee; Constitution Reform Committee, RSL, Redcliffe Rowing Club, Scarborough Fishing Club; Scarborough Bowling Club, and United Services Club; Trustee: Incapacitated Soldiers Association; and Returned Solders SAILA

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]