Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mann, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1869 (Ross, Scotland, England)

Death Date: 1 January 1939 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander Mann and Catherine (nee More)

Family: (2) Amy Stuart in Cairns on 3 July 1937, (1) Janet King in Brisbane on 28 April 1910, 3 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Inveravon (Elgin) public school

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Agricultural labourer and wharf worker, Cairns, Bowen, Mackay and Gladstone; Dairy farmer and sugar-grower in Edmonton, Cairns


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cairns 27 Aug 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Cairns 18 May 1907 18 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Cairns 18 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Assembly INDO Cairns 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912

Additional Information

Notes: Secretary, United Irish League of Cairns; Representative at 1903 conference, Mulgrave Farmers' Association

Sources: Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)